Emmys 2019: The Complete Winners List
Getty
The Good, The Bad and the WTF: All the Must-See 2019 Emmy Fashion

Some surprises of the night included Jodie Comer's win for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for her role in "Killing Eve" as well as Julia Garner winning Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for "Ozark."

Television's biggest night was full of snubs and surprises!

The hostless 71st Annual Emmy Awards aired live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, honoring the best of the small screen.

Despite having the most nominations, "Game of Thrones" only took home a few awards, including Peter Dinklage winning Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. However, the HBO drama took home the top Emmy prize, winning Outstanding Drama Series for it's eighth and final season.

"Thrones" also brought home multiple trophies at the Creative Arts Emmys last weekend and therefore was the top series in the eyes of the Television Academy, winning a total of 12 awards.

While the drama side didn't seem to have a frontrunner, the comedy categories were dominated by "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" and "Fleabag" -- the latter of which won the trophies for Outstanding Comedy Series and Lead Actress for Phoebe-Waller Bridge.

Some surprises of the night included Jodie Comer's win for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for her role in "Killing Eve" as well as Julia Garner winning Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for "Ozark." For Comer and Garner, the awards marked their first Emmy nominations and wins.

Check out all the winners below:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • WINNER: Billy Porter, Pose
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Caul Saul
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano, This Is Us
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
  • Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder
  • WINNER: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
  • WINNER: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Carice Van Houten, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne," David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Game Of Thrones, "The Last Of The Starks," David Nutter
  • Game Of Thrones, "The Long Night," Miguel Sapochnik
  • The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly," Daina Reid
  • Killing Eve, "Desperate Times," Lisa Brühlmann
  • WINNER: Ozark, "Reparations," Jason Bateman
  • Succession, "Celebration," Adam McKay

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul, "Winner," Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz
  • Bodyguard, "Episode 1," Jed Mercurio
  • Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne," David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, "Holly," Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder
  • Killing Eve, "Nice And Neat," Emerald Fennell
  • WINNER: Succession, "Nobody Is Ever Missing," Jesse Armstrong

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt's Creek
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman, Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, SNL

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Stephen Root, Barry
  • WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Sandra Oh, SNL
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
  • Emma Thompson, SNL

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon, SNL
  • Robert De Niro, SNL
  • WINNER: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Peter MacNichol, Veep
  • John Mulaney, SNL
  • Adam Sandler, SNL
  • Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Writing For a Comedy Series

  • Barry, "ronny/lily," Alec Berg and Bill Hader
  • WINNER: Fleabag, "Episode 1," Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • The Good Place, "Janet(s)," Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
  • PEN15, "Anna Ishii-Peters," Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
  • Russian Doll, "Nothing In This World Is Easy," Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler
  • Russian Doll, "A Warm Body," Allison Silverman
  • Veep, "Veep," David Mandel

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Barry, "The Audition," Alec Berg
  • Barry, "ronny/lily," Bill Hader
  • The Big Bang Theory, "The Stockholm Syndrome," Mark Cendrowski
  • WINNER: Fleabag, "Episode 1," Harry Bradbeer
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "All Alone," Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "We're Going To The Catskills!" Daniel Palladino

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!, "Waiting For The Artist," Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas
  • Drunk History, "Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?" Derek Waters
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Psychics," Paul Pennolino
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Midterm Election Show," Jim Hoskinson
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live, "Host : Adam Sandler," Don Roy King
  • Who Is America?, "Episode 102," Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Television Movie

  • WINNER: Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Limited Series

  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Escape At Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape At Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Niecy Nash, When They See Us
  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro, Escape from Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk, When They See Us
  • Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo, When They See Us
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Ben Wishaw, A Very English Scandal
  • Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
  • Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • WINNER: Chernobyl, Johan Renck
  • Escape At Dannemora, Ben Stiller
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Glory," Jessica Yu
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Who's Got The Pain," Thomas Kail
  • A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears
  • When They See Us, Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • WINNER: Chernobyl, Craig Mazin
  • Escape At Dannemora, "Episode 6," Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl
  • Escape At Dannemora, "Episode 7," Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Providence," Steven Levenson and Joey Fields
  • A Very English Scandal, Russell T. Davies
  • When They See Us, "Part Four," Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It!
  • WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality-Competition Program

  • James Corden, The World's Best
  • Ellen Degeneres, Ellen's Game of Games
  • Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
  • WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

See all 124 categories right here.

Got a story or a tip for us? Email TooFab editors at tips@toofab.com.

View Photo Gallery Getty Inside All the Emmy Awards Pre-Parties

Advertisement