Jennifer Lopez Receives Spirit Award Nomination for Hustlers: See Who Else Nabbed a Nod!
Getty
Every Must-See Celebrity Instagram Post of the Week

According to the president of Film Independent, 45 percent of the nominees are women, while 30 percent are people of color.

The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards were just announced, and Jennifer Lopez made the cut.

In the September 2019 drama-thriller, "Hustlers" -- which is based on real-life events chronicled in a 2015 New York magazine story -- Lopez plays Ramona, a seasoned strip club dancer who, along with three others, decides to tackle the 2008 recession with a little creativity-turned-criminality. Led by J.Lo, the foursome ends up retelling the classic "steal from the rich" tale with a modern, feminist twist.

In the category of Best Supporting Female, Lopez is up against Taylor Russell, who's nominated for "Waves," Zhao Shuzhen for "The Farewell," Lauren "Lolo" Spencer for "Give Me Liberty" and Octavia Spencer for "Luce."

Independent entertainment company A24 -- which was founded in 2012 by Daniel Katz, David Fenkel and John Hodges -- landed 18 Spirit Award nominations, with two of its films, "Uncut Gems" and "The Lighthouse," scoring a leading five nominations each. "Give Me Liberty" and "Honey Boy" tied for second most noms, with four each.

According to the president of Film Independent, Josh Welsh, 45 percent of the 2020 Spirit Award nominees are women, and 30 percent are people of color.

The ceremony will be held in Santa Monica on Feb. 8, the day before the Academy Awards.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Feature

  • A HIDDEN LIFE
  • CLEMENCY
  • THE FAREWELL
  • MARRIAGE STORY
  • UNCUT GEMS

Best Director

  • Robert Eggers – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Alma Har'el – HONEY BOY
  • Julius Onah – LUCE
  • Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Lorene Scafaria – HUSTLERS

Best First Feature

  • BOOKSMART
  • THE CLIMB
  • DIANE
  • THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
  • THE MUSTANG
  • SEE YOU YESTERDAY

Best Female Lead

  • Karen Allen – COLEWELL
  • Hong Chau – DRIVEWAYS
  • Elisabeth Moss – HER SMELL
  • Mary Kay Place – DIANE
  • Alfre Woodard – CLEMENCY
  • Renée Zellweger – JUDY

Best Male Lead

  • Chris Galust – GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. – LUCE
  • Robert Pattinson – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS
  • Matthias Schoenaerts – THE MUSTANG

Best Supporting Female

  • Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
  • Taylor Russell – WAVES
  • Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL
  • Lauren "Lolo" Spencer – GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • Octavia Spencer – LUCE

Best Supporting Male

  • Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
  • Shia Labeouf – HONEY BOY
  • Jonathan Majors – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
  • Wendell Pierce – BURNING CANE

Best Screenplay

  • Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
  • Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder – TO DUST
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Chinonye Chukwu – CLEMENCY
  • Tarell Alvin Mccraney – HIGH FLYING BIRD

Best First Screenplay

  • Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol – SEE YOU YESTERDAY
  • Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen – DRIVEWAYS
  • Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy – BLOW THE MAN DOWN
  • Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe – GREENER GRASS
  • James Montague, Craig W. Sanger – THE VAST OF NIGHT

Best Cinematography

  • Todd Banhazl – HUSTLERS
  • Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Natasha Braier – HONEY BOY
  • Chananun Chotrungroj – THE THIRD WIFE
  • Pawel Pogorzelski – MIDSOMMAR

Best Editing

  • Julie Béziau – THE THIRD WIFE
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Tyler L. Cook – SWORD OF TRUST
  • Louise Ford – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Kirill Mikhanovsky – GIVE ME LIBERTY

John Cassavetes Award

  • BURNING CANE
  • COLEWELL
  • GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • PREMATURE
  • WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY

Robert Altman Award

  • "Marriage Story"

Best Documentary

  • AMERICAN FACTORY
  • APOLLO 11
  • FOR SAMA
  • HONEYLAND
  • ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS

Best International Film

  • INVISIBLE LIFE, Brazil
  • LES MISERABLES, France
  • PARASITE, South Korea
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, France
  • RETABLO, Peru
  • THE SOUVENIR, United Kingdom

Piaget Producers Award

  • Mollye Asher
  • Krista Parris
  • Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award

  • Rashaad Ernesto Green – PREMATURE
  • Ash Mayfair – THE THIRD WIFE
  • Joe Talbot – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Khalik Allah – BLACK MOTHER
  • Davy Rothbart – 17 BLOCKS
  • Nadia Shihab – JADDOLAND
  • Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside – AMÉRICA

Annual Bonnie Award

  • Marielle Heller
  • Lulu Wang
  • Kelly Reichardt

Got a story or a tip for us? Email TooFab editors at tips@toofab.com.

This Week in Celebrity Pictures Getty Jennifer Lopez Spotted in Stunning Wedding Gown on Set of Marry Me

Advertisement