2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards: The Complete Winners List
Getty
Stars Hit the Beach For the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards

And the winners are...

The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards were the place to be on Saturday.

Hosted once again by Aubrey Plaza at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, the 35th annual Spirit Awards honored the best of the best in independent cinema from the past year.

And the winners are...

Best Feature

  • A HIDDEN LIFE
  • CLEMENCY
  • WINNER: THE FAREWELL
  • MARRIAGE STORY
  • UNCUT GEMS

Best Director

  • Robert Eggers – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Alma Har'el – HONEY BOY
  • Julius Onah – LUCE
  • WINNER: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Lorene Scafaria – HUSTLERS

Best First Feature

  • WINNER: BOOKSMART
  • THE CLIMB
  • DIANE
  • THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
  • THE MUSTANG
  • SEE YOU YESTERDAY

Best Female Lead

  • Karen Allen – COLEWELL
  • Hong Chau – DRIVEWAYS
  • Elisabeth Moss – HER SMELL
  • Mary Kay Place – DIANE
  • Alfre Woodard – CLEMENCY
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger – JUDY

Best Male Lead

  • Chris Galust – GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. – LUCE
  • Robert Pattinson – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • WINNER: Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS
  • Matthias Schoenaerts – THE MUSTANG

Best Supporting Female

  • Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
  • Taylor Russell – WAVES
  • WINNER: Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL
  • Lauren "Lolo" Spencer – GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • Octavia Spencer – LUCE

Best Supporting Male

  • WINNER: Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
  • Shia Labeouf – HONEY BOY
  • Jonathan Majors – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
  • Wendell Pierce – BURNING CANE

Best Screenplay

  • WINNER: Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
  • Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder – TO DUST
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Chinonye Chukwu – CLEMENCY
  • Tarell Alvin Mccraney – HIGH FLYING BIRD

Best First Screenplay

  • WINNER: Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol – SEE YOU YESTERDAY
  • Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen – DRIVEWAYS
  • Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy – BLOW THE MAN DOWN
  • Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe – GREENER GRASS
  • James Montague, Craig W. Sanger – THE VAST OF NIGHT

Best Cinematography

  • Todd Banhazl – HUSTLERS
  • WINNER: Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Natasha Braier – HONEY BOY
  • Chananun Chotrungroj – THE THIRD WIFE
  • Pawel Pogorzelski – MIDSOMMAR

Best Editing

  • Julie Béziau – THE THIRD WIFE
  • WINNER: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
  • Tyler L. Cook – SWORD OF TRUST
  • Louise Ford – THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Kirill Mikhanovsky – GIVE ME LIBERTY

John Cassavetes Award

  • BURNING CANE
  • COLEWELL
  • WINNER: GIVE ME LIBERTY
  • PREMATURE
  • WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY

Robert Altman Award

  • "Marriage Story"

Best Documentary

  • WINNER: AMERICAN FACTORY
  • APOLLO 11
  • FOR SAMA
  • HONEYLAND
  • ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS

Best International Film

  • INVISIBLE LIFE, Brazil
  • LES MISERABLES, France
  • WINNER: PARASITE, South Korea
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, France
  • RETABLO, Peru
  • THE SOUVENIR, United Kingdom

Piaget Producers Award

  • WINNER: Mollye Asher
  • Krista Parris
  • Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award

  • WINNER: Rashaad Ernesto Green – PREMATURE
  • Ash Mayfair – THE THIRD WIFE
  • Joe Talbot – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Khalik Allah – BLACK MOTHER
  • Davy Rothbart – 17 BLOCKS
  • WINNER Nadia Shihab – JADDOLAND
  • Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside – AMÉRICA

Annual Bonnie Award

  • Marielle Heller
  • Lulu Wang
  • WINNER: Kelly Reichardt

Got a story or a tip for us? Email TooFab editors at tips@toofab.com.

This Week in Celebrity Pictures Getty Jennifer Lopez Spotted in Stunning Wedding Gown on Set of Marry Me

Advertisement